UltimatePCTools

60Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz โ€” Monitor Refresh Rate Guide

MonitorsยทAmitabh Sarkarยทยท7 min read

A monitor's refresh rate determines how many unique frames it can display per second โ€” 60Hz shows 60 frames per second, 144Hz shows 144, and 240Hz shows 240. The difference between these tiers is measurable in frame time: 16.7ms per frame at 60Hz, 6.9ms at 144Hz, and 4.2ms at 240Hz. That shrinking frame time directly reduces motion blur and display latency, which is why competitive gamers prioritize high-refresh displays. According to Blur Busters' motion research, human vision continues to perceive improvements in motion clarity well beyond 60Hz โ€” the 60Hz-to-144Hz jump is visible to over 90% of observers in direct testing.

60Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz: Full Comparison Table

The table below covers every practical dimension โ€” frame time, motion clarity, competitive suitability, and GPU requirements.

Metric60Hz144Hz240HzNotes
Frame Time16.7 ms6.9 ms4.2 msTime between each displayed frame
Max Display Latency Added16.7 ms6.9 ms4.2 msWorst-case frame queuing delay
Motion BlurHighModerateLowLower Hz = more perceived blur on fast motion
Competitive GamingDisadvantageCompetitivePro StandardFPS, battle royale, fighting games
Casual / Story GamesFineExcellentOverkillRPGs, strategy, simulation
GPU FPS Needed60+ FPS144+ FPS240+ FPSTo fully utilize the refresh rate
Perceived Upgrade JumpBaselineLarge (most impactful)Moderate90%+ users notice 60โ†’144; ~65% notice 144โ†’240
Typical Price PremiumBudgetLowโ€“MidMidโ€“HighRelative to comparable panel quality

60Hz: The Minimum Standard

At 60Hz, each frame is displayed for 16.7 milliseconds. This is the default refresh rate for most TVs, budget monitors, and laptop screens, and it has been the entry-level PC standard since the early 2000s. For productivity tasks โ€” web browsing, document editing, video playback โ€” 60Hz is perfectly acceptable. Most video content is mastered at 24 or 30 frames per second, so a 60Hz display handles it smoothly without any dropped frames.

Where 60Hz falls short is in fast-paced interactive applications. The 16.7ms frame window means that in a first-person shooter, if an enemy moves across your screen between frames, you may not see the motion as fluid โ€” you see a blur rather than a crisp trail. This is the origin of the perceived "sluggishness" on 60Hz displays when switching from a high-refresh monitor. Display latency is also higher: your most recent mouse movement or keystroke may have to wait up to one full frame period (16.7ms) before it appears on screen.

If you play competitive multiplayer games and are limited to 60Hz, you are operating at a genuine disadvantage relative to 144Hz opponents. Studies of aim training performance (Source: KovaaK's internal leaderboard data, 2023) show that players on high-refresh displays score measurably higher on tracking and click-timing challenges than equivalent players on 60Hz, all else being equal.

144Hz: The Sweet Spot for Most Gamers

144Hz is the most widely recommended gaming monitor refresh rate, and for good reason: it delivers a dramatic improvement over 60Hz at a price point that has become accessible even on mid-range budgets. The 6.9ms frame time โ€” less than half of 60Hz โ€” makes motion noticeably cleaner, cursor movement feels more direct, and fast-paced games feel genuinely responsive rather than sluggish.

The perceptual jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is the largest single step in refresh rate progression. Most gamers who experience a 144Hz display for the first time report that returning to 60Hz feels uncomfortable โ€” a response known informally as "60Hz sickness," where the lower refresh rate feels choppy after adaptation. This asymmetry shows how impactful the upgrade is: you adapt up easily, but adapting back down is jarring.

For monitoring your display's actual response time, use the Monitor Response Time Test to verify your panel is performing at spec โ€” a 144Hz panel with poor pixel response still produces visible ghosting that undermines the refresh rate advantage.

From a GPU perspective, sustaining 144 FPS in modern titles at 1080p requires a mid-range GPU (Nvidia RTX 4060 or equivalent). At 1440p targeting 144Hz, you'll want an RTX 4070 or better. Many competitive players run their GPU-hungry titles at lower settings specifically to maximize frame rate and unlock the full benefit of a 144Hz panel.

240Hz: The Competitive Edge

240Hz reduces frame time to 4.2ms โ€” a further 2.7ms improvement over 144Hz. The benefit is real but more incremental than the 60-to-144 jump. Approximately 65% of users can distinguish 144Hz from 240Hz in a direct side-by-side test (Source: Blur Busters user survey, 2023). In actual gameplay without a reference monitor next to you, the difference is subtler and requires familiarity with both to notice consistently.

The players who benefit most from 240Hz are those who play at uncapped frame rates significantly above 144 FPS in fast-paced competitive games. In CS2, Valorant, and Apex Legends โ€” all of which support very high frame rates โ€” players maintaining 200โ€“400 FPS will see continuous motion improvements at 240Hz compared to 144Hz. In a 2024 survey of professional CS2 players (Source: prosettings.net), 65% used 240Hz displays and 25% used 360Hz, with virtually none competing on 144Hz or lower.

A critical caveat: 240Hz monitors typically require a mid-to-high-end GPU to sustain the frame rates needed to realize the benefit. If your average in-game FPS is 120โ€“150, a 240Hz display spends most of its time rendering at effectively 120โ€“150Hz. The monitor can only show what the GPU delivers.

What Is a Good Refresh Rate for Gaming?

The answer depends on what you play and your GPU's capabilities:

  • 60Hz โ€” Acceptable for single-player, story-driven, and strategy games where precise tracking is not required. Budget setups.
  • 144Hz โ€” The recommended minimum for any competitive multiplayer. Provides the largest perceptual improvement per dollar. Best value for most gamers.
  • 240Hz โ€” Recommended for players who actively compete in fast-paced shooters (CS2, Valorant, Apex) and whose GPU can sustain 200+ FPS in those titles.
  • 360Hz+ โ€” Professional esports level. Marginal over 240Hz; only meaningful when matched with GPU output above 300 FPS.

For a comprehensive baseline check of your display setup, see the monitor response time guide โ€” response time (measured in milliseconds, the time for a pixel to transition) interacts directly with refresh rate to determine overall motion clarity.

How to Check Your Current Refresh Rate

Owning a 144Hz or 240Hz monitor does not guarantee you are running at that rate. Windows may default to 60Hz even on high-refresh displays. The quickest browser-based check is the Refresh Rate Test โ€” it measures your display's actual refresh rate in real time with no download required.

  1. Right-click your desktop and select Display settings.
  2. Scroll down and click Advanced display settings.
  3. Under "Choose a refresh rate," confirm the value matches your monitor's maximum (e.g., 144Hz or 240Hz).
  4. If it shows 60Hz, open your GPU's control panel (Nvidia Control Panel or AMD Software) and set the refresh rate under the display configuration section.
  5. Verify the change took effect using the refresh rate counter in your game's overlay (most games show this in video settings or via an FPS overlay).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 144Hz worth it over 60Hz?โ–พ
Yes โ€” the jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is widely considered the most impactful monitor upgrade a PC gamer can make. At 60Hz, each frame is displayed for 16.7ms. At 144Hz, that drops to 6.9ms. The result is visibly smoother motion, reduced ghosting on fast-moving objects, and lower display latency. In user surveys and blind testing conducted by hardware reviewers including Blur Busters and Digital Foundry, over 90% of participants can identify the 60Hz vs 144Hz difference within seconds. If you play any fast-paced game โ€” first-person shooters, battle royales, fighting games โ€” 144Hz is the minimum competitive standard.
Can you tell the difference between 144Hz and 240Hz?โ–พ
Most people can see a difference, but it is subtler than 60Hz vs 144Hz. At 144Hz, each frame lasts 6.9ms. At 240Hz, it drops to 4.2ms โ€” a 2.7ms improvement. Blur Busters' motion research shows that human vision continues to benefit from higher frame rates up to approximately 1000Hz under ideal conditions, but the perceptible gains diminish significantly above 144Hz. In blind tests, roughly 60โ€“70% of players can distinguish 144Hz from 240Hz on direct comparison; fewer notice the difference in actual gameplay without a side-by-side reference. Competitive players in esports (CS2, Valorant, Apex) do benefit from 240Hz because the reduced motion blur helps track fast-moving opponents, but for most gamers the 144Hz-to-240Hz upgrade is a nice-to-have, not a necessity.
What refresh rate do pro gamers use?โ–พ
Professional esports players overwhelmingly use 240Hz monitors, with a growing number moving to 360Hz. In a 2024 survey of over 300 professional CS2 players, approximately 65% used 240Hz displays and 25% used 360Hz (Source: prosettings.net). The remaining players used 144Hz, and virtually none competed on 60Hz. However, professionals also play at uncapped frame rates well above 240 FPS โ€” many pro CS2 servers run at 128-tick and players target 400โ€“600 FPS to reduce system latency. Matching your frame rate to or above your refresh rate is what unlocks the benefit of a high-Hz display.
Does refresh rate affect gaming performance or just visuals?โ–พ
Both. Higher refresh rates improve both the visual smoothness (what you see) and input latency (when the game responds). A 60Hz display can only show a new frame every 16.7ms regardless of how fast your GPU renders. A 240Hz display can show a new frame every 4.2ms. This means your inputs โ€” mouse clicks, key presses โ€” are reflected on screen up to 12.5ms sooner on a 240Hz display vs. 60Hz, assuming your GPU can maintain the frame rate. Lower display latency translates to a more responsive feel and, in competitive contexts, a genuine reaction-time advantage. RTings.com measurements show that display input lag (the time from signal to pixel) also tends to be lower on gaming monitors designed for high refresh rates.
Do I need a 240Hz monitor for casual gaming?โ–พ
No. For casual gaming โ€” story games, strategy, simulation, RPGs โ€” 60Hz is completely acceptable and 144Hz is more than sufficient. The benefits of 240Hz are most pronounced in fast-paced competitive multiplayer where tracking fast targets and reacting to split-second events matters. If your GPU cannot consistently output 200+ FPS in the games you play, a 240Hz display will spend most of its time functioning as a 144Hz or lower display anyway. Match your monitor to your GPU's actual output: a mid-range GPU delivering 80โ€“150 FPS in your games benefits most from a 144Hz monitor; a high-end GPU sustaining 200+ FPS benefits from 240Hz.
What GPU do I need for 144Hz gaming?โ–พ
For consistent 144 FPS at 1080p in competitive shooters (low-to-medium settings), a mid-range GPU like the Nvidia RTX 4060 or AMD RX 7600 is sufficient. At 1440p targeting 144Hz in graphically demanding titles, you'll want an RTX 4070 or RX 7800 XT or better. For 240Hz at 1080p in esports titles, even budget GPUs like the RTX 4060 can sustain 240+ FPS in games like CS2 or Valorant on medium settings. The key principle: your average in-game FPS should meet or exceed your monitor's refresh rate to realize the full benefit of the display.
Is 360Hz worth buying over 240Hz?โ–พ
For the vast majority of gamers, no. The difference between 240Hz (4.2ms frame time) and 360Hz (2.8ms) is a 1.4ms improvement โ€” smaller than the 2.7ms gap between 144Hz and 240Hz, which is already difficult to perceive without side-by-side comparison. Professional players with excellent reflexes may gain a marginal advantage, but 360Hz monitors cost significantly more and typically require a very high-end GPU to sustain 360+ FPS. The money is better spent on a higher resolution (1440p at 240Hz) than on 360Hz at 1080p for most users.

Last updated: